Icon - Menu Menu
×
Logo - Shuswap Minor Lacrosse Association
Icon: Facebook Icon: Instagram

Icon: Lacrosse Shuswap Minor Lacrosse Association Icon: Lacrosse

PICTURE DAY SCHEDULE - Tuesday April 19th

Tuesday April 19th is Practice/Picture and GAME day!!! at the Enderby Arena

Tyke Practice 5:00-5:30

16U Pictures 5:30 ( get there are 5:20 to get organized – Pictures/Warm up/GAME)

Bantam Practice 5:30-6:15

Tyke Pictures 6:00

16U Floor Warm up 6:15-6:30

Bantam Pictures 6:30

16U Game vs North Okanagan 6:30-8:00

Junior Pictures 7:00

Junior Practice 8:15

Clinics - Officials and Coaching

Box Lacrosse Referee Clinics 2022

Additional Virtual Ref Clinics may be held – connect if you are interested!

 

Box Lacrosse Coaching Clinics 2022

Clinics are held in Vernon and Kamloops (If there is enough interest one can be held locally).  We are patiently waiting for the clinics  – when we know… you will know!

2022 Season Practices / Registration

Practices

Mini Tyke -Tyke 2014-2017 – Tues & Thurs 5:00 – 6:00

Bantam – 2008-2009 – Tues & Thurs 6:00 – 7:00

16U (Midget) – 2006-2007 – Tues & Thurs – 7:00-8:00

Junior – 2001-2005 – Tues & Thurs – 8:15-9:15

Registration

Registration is still open for those teams as we have room on our teams 😉

Volunteers Needed

Our SMLA Board is in desperate need of volunteers! With COVID keeping new players/parents away for 2 seasons we are really in a crunch. We will need to fill about 10 positions on the Board at this meeting so we can continue to offer lacrosse in Salmon Arm.

 

2022 Board

We could really use some help, please reach out to the Registrar if you have any questions

  • President:
  • Past President: Heather Davis
  • Vice President:
  • Treasurer:
  • Secretary:
  • Registrar:
  • Head Scheduler:
  • Equipment Manager:
  • Manager Coordinator:
  • Website Coordinator:
  • Head Referee:
  • Fund Raising Sponsorship Coordinator:
  • Publicist/Promoter:
  • Head Coach:
  • Tournament Coordinator:

BC Lacrosse Champions

Provincials:

2019

  • Midget
    • Midget B Warrior Fair Play Awards
      • Sam Siarkiewicz
    • Midget B All-Stars
      • Jaedon Mooney
  • PeeWee – C Gold Coach Lianne Dwornik
    • PeeWee C Warrior Fair Play Awards
      • Connor Priebe
    • PeeWee C All-Stars
      • Connor Priebe

2018

  • Bantam C – Bronze Coach – Andy Sadorsky
    • Bantam C Warrior Fair Play Awards
      • Seth Burton
    • Bantam C All-Stars
      • Joseph Jankowski
  • PeeWee B
    • PeeWee B Warrior Fair Play Awards
      • Dominick Brown
    • PeeWee B All-Stars
      • Tate O’Brien

2017

  • Bantam
    • Bantam B Warrior Fair Play Awards
      • Jaedon Mooney
    • Bantam B All-Stars
      • Caden Peters

2016

  • Midget B – Gold  Coach – Andy Sadorsky
    • Midget B Warrior Fair Play Awards
      • Taylor Webster-Locke
    • Midget B All-Stars
      • Tyler Chartier

 

Thank you to our sponsors